Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 12 November 1982 , Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Anne Jacqueline Hathaway
Nickname : Annie
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Scorpio
Hair : Brunette

Read More

Anne Hathaway first major role came in the short-lived television series Get Real (1999). She gained widespread recognition for her roles in The Princess Diaries (2001) and its 2004 sequel as a young girl who discovers .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 166
Pictures : 137
Videos : 32
Blog posts : 187496
Comments : 9790
Links : 3
Fans : 2928
Latest Fan : PhillipPycle

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Anne Hathaway Quotes

As a woman, and I don't usually talk about this, [Meryl] has absolutely done everything that I want to do.
I learned that fashion magazines don't have numbered pages, so they make you read all the advertisements first.
I love the idea of being completely devoted to service, zero vanity. I think you get a lot of spiritual freedom.
I love my job, but if it means hurting someone, I won't do it.
You do have to give me credit, as far as relationships crashing & burning goes... I mean, I scorched that earth!
I gave up my struggle with perfection a long time ago. That is a concept I don't find very interesting anymore. Everyone just wants to look good in the photographs. I think that is where some of the pressure comes from. Be happy. Be yourself, the day is about a lot more. If designers want to dress me then I am at the larger end of the Hollywood scale so they have to be fine with that. And I think what some designers do is if a dress doesn't fit you because it's been fitted to a size zero model they will remake the dress for you.
I'm not going to win. I'm in a dramatic category with Meryl Streep. No contest. (About Meryl Streep who was in her category in Critics' Choice Awards 2009.)
I try not to date where I work. It makes life easier.I don't say no to anybody because I'd hope that people wouldn't say no to me just because I'm an actor - but they'd have to be pretty extraordinary. - On dating actors.
That was tough. I hesitate to talk about Heath. He was special in so many ways. I can tell you that I feel I cared about him more than I actually knew him. It was devastating, and the people who were closest to him should talk about him in their own time. - On the death of her Brokeback Mountain (2005) costar Heath Ledger
(On performing love scenes with Steve Carell in Get Smart (2008)] Making out with him is like the yummiest lollipop. Dipped in sunshine. And wrapped around in a masculine wrapper.
I spent a lot of time in the early part of my career staying within the same realm with a lot of my film choices. I don't regret that, considering that my first movie was ... a very popular film. So, all of a sudden, I had opportunities, I had attention, I had buzz and heat and all those things that people tell you you are supposed to work for and I didn't know if I could act.
"I'm very aware of my own background. I'm Irish, French and then a little bit of everything else thrown in, ranging from German to native American. We're talking about tiny drops of blood.''
I love working and I feel satisfied when I know I have literally given all the energy that I have. That being said, work is not my No. 1 priority. I don't think it can come at the expense of your family, your friends and your 'significant other' if you have one.
Obsessing about weight is a big old waste of time.
'I've had directors say to me, 'You're the best actress for the role, but you've put on weight recently.' If people can't understand you've put on five pounds, I don't want to deal with them.
I cry terribly easily. Just a minute ago, I was reading an article about Kate Winslet in Vogue, and I love her so much, I started crying, realizing how great she is and how far I have to go.
... it's not something that I have ever aspired to be or courted because I think the second that you say, "Oh, I am a role model and that's why I make the decisions that I make," you've kind of shot yourself in the foot. A role model is somebody that does things because of what they believe in regardless of what other people think. (Her views on role models)
I'm very choosy! It drives my agent nuts.
I'll be honest with you, it really, really, really annoys me, the image that's put out there for women. These tiny, tiny bodies, with absolutely no fat at all on them. It's unhealthy, plain and simple, and there are only a handful of women in the world who are naturally like that. It makes me sick.
I think that fashion can be a lot of fun. I love clothes, but I recognize that it should only be a hobby. Some clothes that are more design-based look better on women with figures like wire hangers, because that's the nature of the design. I won't wear those clothes.