Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 12 November 1982 , Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Anne Jacqueline Hathaway
Nickname : Annie
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Scorpio
Hair : Brunette

Read More

Anne Hathaway first major role came in the short-lived television series Get Real (1999). She gained widespread recognition for her roles in The Princess Diaries (2001) and its 2004 sequel as a young girl who discovers .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 166
Pictures : 137
Videos : 32
Blog posts : 187565
Comments : 9790
Links : 3
Fans : 3131
Latest Fan : Donalddax

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Anne Hathaway Trivia

  • Anne is lactose intolerant.
  • When she was younger she used to suffer from anxiety and depression, but didn't have to use medication.
  • Anne Hathaway will play Selina Kyle, whose alter-ego is the seductive Catwoman, in new Batman movie The Dark Knight Rises.
  • Anne alongside actor James Franco do the hosting for 83rd Acadmeny Awards, 2011.
  • Anne was nominated for three awards for the 2nd Annual iVillage Entertainment Awards.
  • Even though Anne is playing Catwoman in the new Batman movie, she is actually allergic to cats.
  • "The Princess Diaries" lead star is a huge fan of actress Meryl Streep.
  • In 2009, "Devil Wears Prada" star ranked number 2 on Glamour Magazine's Most Glamorus Women in the World List.
  • Was ranked number 9 on Askmen top 99 most desirable women of 2011.
  • One of People Magazine's 100 Most Beautiful People in the world (2010).
  • Is in a relationship with Adam Shulman (November 2008).
  • Her performance as "Kym" in Rachel Getting Married (2008) is ranked #20 in Paste Magazine's 25 Best Movie Performances of the Decade (2009).
  • Born at 9:00am-EST.
  • Became a close friend of Julie White after they co-starred together this summer in William Shakespeare's play "Twelfth Night" at the Delacorte Theatre in New York's Central Park [June 24, 2009].
  • Voted #9 in FHM 100 Sexiest 2009.
  • Ranked 85 on Forbes Magazines 100 Most Powerful People. The magazine lists her earnings for 2008 at $7 million.
  • Campaigned for the role of Stephanie Necrophuros in Nine (2009), but Kate Hudson was given the part instead.
  • For the movie The Devil Wears Prada (2006), Hathaway was told to gain 10 pounds (bringing her weight to 130) only to be told afterward that she would have to lose 10 pounds and they would pad her for the "fat scenes". After production, Hathaway was presented with the padding which she jokingly refers to as "Andy's ass".
  • Ranked #2 on Glamour Magazine's Most Glamourous Women in the World list (2009).
  • One of People Magazine's Most Beautiful People 2009.