Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 12 November 1982 , Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Anne Jacqueline Hathaway
Nickname : Annie
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Scorpio
Hair : Brunette

Read More

Anne Hathaway first major role came in the short-lived television series Get Real (1999). She gained widespread recognition for her roles in The Princess Diaries (2001) and its 2004 sequel as a young girl who discovers .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 166
Pictures : 137
Videos : 32
Blog posts : 187511
Comments : 9790
Links : 3
Fans : 2969
Latest Fan : Glypemupe

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Anne Hathaway Trivia

  • Ranked #5 on Askmen.com's 100 Most Desirable Women in the World (2009).
  • Is a huge fan of Meryl Streep .
  • Suffered from depressions when she was a teenager.
  • Her ex-boyfriend Raffaello Follieri was charged with a dozen counts of federal wire fraud conspiracy and money laundering. During the investigation of the case, Hathaway's diaries were seized by the FBI in July 2008. [June 2008]
  • Ranked #51 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2008" supplement. (2008).
  • Was ranked #3 on Entertainment Weekly's '30 Under 30' the actress list. (2008).
  • Ranked #63 on Askmen.com's 100 Most Desirable Women in the World. (2008).
  • Announced as the new face of "Lancome" [January 1, 2008].
  • Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#18). [2007].
  • Ranked #6 by InStyle magazine as one of the 10 most stylish stars in Hollywood (2007).
  • Good friends with Sienna Miller, Emily Blunt and Heather Matarazzo.
  • Is of French, Irish, German and Native American descent.
  • Accidentally fell off of her chair during her audition for the role of the klutzy princess in The Princess Diaries (2001). She was hired on the spot.
  • Turned down the lead role in Knocked Up (2007).
  • Named as one People Magazine's 100 Most Beautiful People in the world 2007.
  • Cites Ayn Rand's The Fountainhead (1943) as her favorite novel.
  • Was almost cast as Johanna in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007), but Tim Burton wanted an unknown actress for the role, and newcomer Jayne Wisener got the role.
  • Greatly admires Ryan Gosling and Bryce Dallas Howard.
  • Was engaged to Raffaello Follieri, a Real Estate developer, whom she met in 2004. They split up in June 2008.
  • Her TV debut was in a Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate commercial filmed in 1997 in Maplewood, New Jersey.