Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 12 November 1982 , Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Anne Jacqueline Hathaway
Nickname : Annie
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Scorpio
Hair : Brunette

Read More

Anne Hathaway first major role came in the short-lived television series Get Real (1999). She gained widespread recognition for her roles in The Princess Diaries (2001) and its 2004 sequel as a young girl who discovers .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 166
Pictures : 137
Videos : 32
Blog posts : 187557
Comments : 9790
Links : 3
Fans : 3073
Latest Fan : MeiAccivY

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Anne Hathaway Trivia

  • Is a fan of Audrey Hepburn and Judy Garland.
  • Born in New York but was raised in New Jersey.
  • One of People Magazine's 100 Most Beautiful People in the world. (2006).
  • Ranked #80 on Askmen.com's 100 Most desirable Women in the World. (2006).
  • She grew up in Millburn Township, New Jersey, which is adjacent to the town of Summit, NJ, which is the birthplace of her The Devil Wears Prada (2006) co-star Meryl Streep. Meryl grew up in Bernardsville, NJ. It is also adjacent to Maplewood, NJ, which has Columbia High School that Zach Braff attended (as well as Grammy-winning artist and former Fugee Lauryn Hill), and Zach Braff's "Scrubs" (2001) co-star, John C. McGinley, attended Millburn High School - Anne's alma mater.
  • After the release of The Princess Diaries (2001), Anne's hometown newspaper, The Item, printed an article comparing Anne to Greta Garbo because of the paper's inability to get an interview with Anne (who was busy making movies and living in LA at the time).
  • Favorite actors are Joaquin Phoenix and Ralph Fiennes.
  • Favorite movies are Elizabeth (1998), Stand by Me (1986), Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001), Pretty Woman (1990) and Cidade de Deus (2002) (City of God).
  • She befriended Emily Blunt on the set of The Devil Wears Prada (2006). They are fast friends now, Emily calls Anne 'her rock'.
  • Bust 36B (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine).
  • Named #85 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).
  • Has an older brother Michael who is a writer and a younger brother Tom who is an aspiring actor.
  • In 2004 received Chanel's Spotlight Award for Emerging Talent.
  • She is an honoree of women's empowerment organization the Step Up Women's Network and is also an advisor for the Lollipop Theater Network, that screens movies in hospitals for the terminally ill.
  • Learning how to play the piano and working with a dialect coach for Becoming Jane (2007).
  • Her role models are Emma Thompson, Kate Winslet and Meryl Streep
  • Plans on finishing her degree from NYU someday.
  • Favorite actresses are Cate Blanchett, Sigourney Weaverand Michelle Pfeiffer
  • Was very reluctant to take on the role of Jane Austen in Becoming Jane (2007) as she didn't think she would be suited for the role but Ang Lee, who was directing Anne in Brokeback Mountain (2005) (and who also directed Sense and Sensibility (1995)) persuaded her to take on the role.
  • Beat out Sienna Miller for the role of "Lureen Twist" in the movie Brokeback Mountain (2005).