Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 12 November 1982 , Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Anne Jacqueline Hathaway
Nickname : Annie
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Scorpio
Hair : Brunette

Read More

Anne Hathaway first major role came in the short-lived television series Get Real (1999). She gained widespread recognition for her roles in The Princess Diaries (2001) and its 2004 sequel as a young girl who discovers .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 166
Pictures : 137
Videos : 32
Blog posts : 187496
Comments : 9790
Links : 3
Fans : 2928
Latest Fan : PhillipPycle

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Anne Hathaway Trivia

  • In July 2006 she spent a week in Nicaragua helping vaccinate kids there against Hepatitis A. She called the experience "..an eye opener" for her.
  • Was ranked #85 on FHM's sexiest women in the world list 2006.
  • Named one of Teen People Magazine's 25 Hottest Stars Under 25 in its June 2006 issue for the second time. She was also on the list in 2002.
  • Has a dog (chocolate Labrador) named Esmerelda, born July 2004.
  • Has stated that she would only appear nude/topless in a film if she felt it would add significance to it. She appeared topless for the first time in Havoc (2005) and then in the same year in Brokeback Mountain (2005).
  • Attended Wyoming School in Millburn, New Jersey.
  • Was not available for role of Christine Daae in The Phantom of the Opera (2004) due to contractual obligation to Disney for The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004).. The two movies had overlapping filming schedules.
  • Everyone knows that The Princess Diaries (2001) was her breakthrough role, but it is a little known fact that she auditioned for that part on her way to New Zealand to co-star in another film with Christopher Gorham. She reported to others on the set that she felt really good about the audition. Film-makers knew that she would be a big star, so the film in question, The Other Side of Heaven (2001), was delayed in post production and released after The Princess Diaries (2001) in order to capitalize on her stardom.
  • Parents Gerard and Kate attended La Salle University in Philadelphia during the 1970s graduating one year apart.
  • In 1998, was nominated for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role at the Paper Mill Playhouse "Rising Star Awards", an award given to high schools across New Jersey. Ironically, she was nominated for playing the Princess in "Once Upon A Mattress". To further the irony, she lost to a girl who was played the exact same role. The nomination ballot listed her as Annie Hathaway.
  • She was nominated for the 2002 Teens Choice Award in the Best Actress/ Comedy (The Princess Diaries (2001)) series category.
  • Was nominated for the Paper Mill's "Rising Star Award" for the best high school performance by an actress in New Jersey
  • Was majoring in English & minoring in Women's Studies at Vassar. Transferred to New York University in 2005.
  • Grew up in New Jersey.
  • Father Gerard is an Attorney, mother Kate McCauley Hathaway is a singer/actress.
  • Was a vegetarian for most of her life, but has recently quit.
  • Won the Clarence Derwent Award for her performance as Lili in the City Center Encores! production of Carnival (2002)
  • Named one of Teen People Magazine's 25 Hottest Stars Under 25 in its June 2002 issue.
  • Named one of People Magazine's 'Breakthrough Stars of 2001'.
  • Has the same name as William Shakespeare's wife, Anne Hathaway.