Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 12 November 1982 , Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name : Anne Jacqueline Hathaway
Nickname : Annie
Height : 1.73 m
Sign : Scorpio
Hair : Brunette

Read More

Anne Hathaway first major role came in the short-lived television series Get Real (1999). She gained widespread recognition for her roles in The Princess Diaries (2001) and its 2004 sequel as a young girl who discovers .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 166
Pictures : 137
Videos : 32
Blog posts : 187496
Comments : 9790
Links : 3
Fans : 2928
Latest Fan : PhillipPycle

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Anne Hathaway Trivia

  • Daughter of stage actress Kate McCauley Hathaway.
  • Attended Millburn High school.
  • Goes by the name Annie with all of her friends.
  • In his column "Just for Variety" published on October 25, 2000 in Daily Variety, columnist Army Archerd quotes Garry Marshall, the director of The Princess Diaries (2001): "The multi-talented Hathaway is a combination Julia Roberts, Audrey Hepburn and Judy Garland."
  • Appeared at both 1999 Teen Choice Awards and 1999 Billboard Awards, introducing musical acts.
  • First and only teenager admitted to the acting program at the award-winning The Barrow Group in New York. Three days before being cast in "Get Real" (1999), she performed in two concerts at Carnegie Hall as member of All- Eastern U.S. High School Honors Chorus.